Mhairi Coyle

Publications

Song Ling; Liu Xuejun; Skiba Ute; Zhu Bo; Zhang Xifeng; Liu Meiyu; Twigg Marsailidh; Shen Jianlin; Dore Anthony; Reis Stefan; Coyle Mhairi; Zhang Wen; Levy Peter; Fowler David; , 2017, Ambient concentrations and deposition rates of selected reactive nitrogen species and their contribution to PM2.5 aerosols at three locations with contrasting land use in southwest China. Environmental Pollution

Jones Stephanie K.; Helfter Carole; Anderson Margaret; Coyle Mhairi; Campbell Claire; Famulari Daniela; Di Marco Chiara; van Dijk Netty; Tang Y. Sim; Topp Cairistiona F.E.; Kiese Ralf ; Kindler Reimo; Siemens Jan; Schrumpf Marion; Kaiser Klaus; Nemitz Eiko; Levy Peter E.; Rees Robert M. ; Sutton Mark A.; Skiba Ute M.; , 2017, The nitrogen, carbon and greenhouse gas budget of a grazed, cut and fertilised temperate grassland. Biogeosciences, 14, 2069-2088

Malley Christopher S.; Cape J. Neil; Jones Matthew R.; Leeson Sarah R.; Coyle Mhairi; Braban Christine F.; Heal Mathew R.; Twigg Marsailidh M.; , 2016, Regional and hemispheric influences on measured spring peroxyacetyl nitrate (PAN) mixing ratios at the Auchencorth UK EMEP supersite. , 174-175, 135-141

Hayes Felicity; Mills Gina; Jones Laurence; Abbott John; Ashmore Mike; Barnes Jeremy; Cape J. Neil; Coyle Mhairi; Peacock Simon; Rintoul Naomi; Toet Sylvia; Wedlich Kerstin; Wyness Kirsten; , 2016, Consistent ozone-induced decreases in pasture forage quality across several grassland types and consequences for UK lamb production. , 543, 336-346

Hewitt D.K.L.; Mills G.; Hayes F.; Norris D.; Coyle M.; Wilkinson S.; Davies W.; , 2016, N-fixation in legumes – an assessment of the potential threat posed by ozone pollution. , 208, 909-918

Fowler D.; Steadman C.E.; Stevenson D.; Coyle M.; Rees R.M.; Skiba U.M.; Sutton M.A.; Cape J.N.; Dore A.J.; Vieno M.; Simpson D.; Zaehle S.; Stocker B.D.; Rinaldi M.; Facchini M.C.; Flechard C.R.; Nemitz E.; Twigg M.; Erisman J.W.; Butterbach-Bahl K.; Galloway J.N.; , 2015, Effects of global change during the 21st century on the nitrogen cycle. , 15, 13849-13893

Monks P.S.; Archibald A.T.; Colette A.; Cooper O.; Coyle M.; Derwent R.; Fowler D.; Granier C.; Law K.S.; Mills G.E.; Stevenson D.S.; Tarasova O.; Thouret V.; von Schneidermesser E.; Sommariva R.; Wild O.; Williams M.L.; , 2015, Tropospheric ozone and its precursors from the urban to the global scale from air quality to short-lived climate forcer . , 15, 8889-8973

Twigg M.M.; Di Marco C.F.; Leeson S.; van Dijk N.; Jones M.R.; Leith I.D.; Morrison E.; Coyle M.; Proost R.; Peeters A.N.M.; Lemon E.; Frelink T.; Braban C.F.; Nemitz E.; Cape J.N.; , 2015, Water soluble aerosols and gases at a UK background site. Part 1: Controls of PM2.5 and PM10 aerosol composition. , 15, 8131-8145

Helfter C.; Campbell C.; Dinsmore K.J.; Drewer J.; Coyle M.; Anderson M.; Skiba U.; Nemitz E.; Billett M.F.; Sutton M.A.; , 2015, Drivers of long-term variability in CO2 net ecosystem exchange in a temperate peatland. , 12, 1799-1811

Fowler, David; Coyle, Mhairi; Skiba, Ute; Sutton, Mark A.; Cape, J. Neil; Reis, Stefan; Sheppard, Lucy J.; Jenkins, Alan; Grizzetti, Bruna; Galloway, James N.; Vitousek, Peter; Leach, Allison; Bouwman, Alexander F.; Butterbach-Bahl, Klaus; Dentener, Frank; Stevenson, David; Amann, Marcus; Voss, Maren, 2013, The global nitrogen cycle in the twenty-first century. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society (B), 368

Helfter, Carole; Campbell, Claire; Coyle, Mhairi; Anderson, Margaret; Drewer, Julia; Levy, Peter; Famulari, Daniela; Twigg, Marsailidh; Skiba, Ute; Billett, Michael; Dinsmore, Kerry; Nemitz, Eiko; Sutton, Mark, 2013, A decade of continuous NEE measurements at a Scottish peatland. Geophysical Research Abstracts, 15

Wedlich, Kerstin V.; Rintoul, Naomi; Peacock, Simon; Cape, J. Neil; Coyle, Mhairi; Toet, Sylvia; Barnes, Jeremy; Ashmore, Mike, 2012, Effects of ozone on species composition in an upland grassland. Oecologia, 168, 1137-1146

Cape, J.N.; Coyle, M.; Dumitrean, P., 2012, The atmospheric lifetime of black carbon. Atmospheric Environment, 59, 256-263

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare M.; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey William J.; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark R.; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Seraina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Bueker Patrick; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulli; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio Gonzalez; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmira; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay Dave; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Elin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katrina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka Skevin; Skiba Ute; Smith Ben; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellinga Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Wichink Roy; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ECLAIRE: Effects of Climate Change on Air Pollution Impacts and Response Strategies for European Ecosystems. Project final report.

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare M.; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey William J.; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark R.; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibeke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Seraina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Bueker Patrick; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulli; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana Dzaja; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio Gonzalez; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmira; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay Davie; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Elin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katrina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka Skevin; Skiba Ute; Smith Ben; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; Van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellinga Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Kruit Roy Wichink; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ECLAIRE third periodic report.

Conolly C; Davies M; Knight D; Vincent K; Sanocka A; Lingard J; Richie S; Donovan B; Braban Christine; Tang Yuk; Stephens Amy; Twigg Marsailidh; Jones Matthew; Simmons Ivan; Coyle Mhairi; Kentisbeer John; Leeson Sarah; van Dijk Netty; Nemitz Eiko; Langford Ben; Bealey Bill; Leaver David; Poskitt Janet; Carter Heather; Thacker Sarah; Patel Manisha; Keenan Patrick; Dos Santos Pereira Gloria; Lawlor Alan; Warwick Alan; Farrand Philip; Sutton Mark; , 2015, UK Eutrophying and Acidifying Atmospheric Pollutants (UKEAP) Annual Report 2014.

Monteith Don; Sherrin Lorna; Carter Heather; Keenan Patrick; Thacker Sarah; Coyle Mhairi; Nemitz Eiko; Smith Ron; , 2015, Monitoring of acidifying and eutrophying deposition and ecological parameters at seven potentially vulnerable Natura 2000 sites in England and Wales. Sixth report to the Power Station and Refinery Operators. Final report.

Sutton Mark; Howard Clare; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey Bill; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Serina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Patrick Bueker; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulrike; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmina; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay David; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Erin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katerina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka; Skiba Ute; Smith Beth; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellingo Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Wichink Roy; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ÉCLAIRE - Effects of Climate Change on Air Pollution Impacts and Response Strategies for European Ecosytems - Second Periodic Report 01/04/2013 to 30/09/2014.

Braban Christine; Tang Yuk; Twigg Marsailidh; Coyle Mhairi; Kentisbeer John; Leeson Sarah; Di Marco Chiara; Nemitz Eiko; Bealey Bill; Leaver David; Poskitt Janet; Leith Ian; Beith Liz; Thacker Sarah; Simmons Ivan; van Dijk Netty; Keenan Patrick; Dos Santos Pereira Gloria; Sutton Mark; Conolly Christopher; Vincent Keith; Lingard Justin JL; Davies Martin; Knight Denise; Mitchell Robert; Ritchie Stuart; Telling Steve; Donovan Brian; , 2014, AQ0647 UKEAP 2013 Annual Report.

Hill Richard; Johnson Claire; Magaz Ivan; Braban Christine; Tang Sim; Bealey Bill; Theobald Mark; Schafers Richard; Hoque Asha; Coyle Mhairi; Washbourne Ian; Leith Ian; Leeson Sarah; Sneath Robert; , 2014, Sniffer ER26. Model validation using monitored data from Scottish poultry farms.