Dr. Chiara F. Di Marco

Publications

Jones Stephanie K.; Helfter Carole; Anderson Margaret; Coyle Mhairi; Campbell Claire; Famulari Daniela; Di Marco Chiara; van Dijk Netty; Tang Y. Sim; Topp Cairistiona F.E.; Kiese Ralf ; Kindler Reimo; Siemens Jan; Schrumpf Marion; Kaiser Klaus; Nemitz Eiko; Levy Peter E.; Rees Robert M. ; Sutton Mark A.; Skiba Ute M.; , 2017, The nitrogen, carbon and greenhouse gas budget of a grazed, cut and fertilised temperate grassland. Biogeosciences, 14, 2069-2088

Kiendler-Scharr A.; Mensah A.A.; Friese E.; Topping D.; Nemitz E.; Prevot A.S.H.; Äijälä M.; Allan J.; Canonaco F.; Canagaratna M.; Carbone S.; Crippa M.; Dall Osto M.; Day D.A.; De Carlo P.; Di Marco C.F.; Elbern H.; Eriksson A.; Freney E.; Hao L.; Herrmann H.; Hildebrandt L.; Hillamo R.; Jimenez J. L.; Laaksonen A.; McFiggans G.; Mohr C.; O'Dowd C.; Otjes R.; Ovadnevaite J.; Pandis S.N.; Poulain L.; Schlag P.; Sellegri K.; Swietlicki E.; Tiitta P.; Vermeulen A.; Wahner A.; Worsnop D.; Wu H.-C.; , 2016, Ubiquity of organic nitrates from nighttime chemistry in the European submicron aerosol.

Ots Riinu; Young Dominique E.; Vieno Massimo; Xu Lu; Dunmore Rachel E.; Allan James D.; Coe Hugh; Williams Leah R.; Herndon Scott C.; Ng Nga L.; Hamilton Jacqueline F.; Bergström Robert; Di Marco Chiara; Nemitz Eiko; Mackenzie Ian A.; Kuenen Jeroen J.P.; Green David C.; Reis Stefan; Heal Mathew R.; , 2016, Simulating secondary organic aerosol from missing diesel-related intermediate-volatility organic compound emissions during the Clean Air for London (ClearfLo) campaign. , 16, 6453-6473

Vieno M.; Heal M.R.; Twigg M.M.; MacKenzie I.A.; Braban C.F.; Lingard J.J.N.; Ritchie S.; Beck R.C.; Moring A.; Ots R.; Di Marco C.F.; Nemitz E.; Sutton M.A.; Reis S.; , 2016, The UK particulate matter air pollution episode of March–April 2014: more than Saharan dust. , 11

Twigg M.M.; Di Marco C.F.; Leeson S.; van Dijk N.; Jones M.R.; Leith I.D.; Morrison E.; Coyle M.; Proost R.; Peeters A.N.M.; Lemon E.; Frelink T.; Braban C.F.; Nemitz E.; Cape J.N.; , 2015, Water soluble aerosols and gases at a UK background site. Part 1: Controls of PM2.5 and PM10 aerosol composition. , 15, 8131-8145

Bohnenstengel S.I.; Belcher S.E.; Aiken A.; Allan J.D.; Allen G.; Bacak A.; Bannan T.J.; Barlow J.F.; Beddows D.C.S.; Bloss W.J.; Booth A.M.; Chemel C.; Coceal O.; Di Marco C.; Dubey M.K.; Faloon K.H.; Fleming Z.L.; Furger M.; Gietl J.K.; Graves R.R.; Green D.C.; Grimmond C.S.B.; Halios C.H.; Hamilton J.F.; Harrison R.M.; Heal M.R.; Heard D.E.; Helfter C.; Herndon S.C.; Holmes R.E.; Hopkins J.R.; Jones A.M.; Kelly F.J.; Kotthaus S.; Langford B.; Lee J.D.; Leigh R.J.; Lewis A.C.; Lidster R.T.; Lopez-Hilfiker F.D.; McQuaid J.B.; Mohr C.; Monks P.S.; Nemitz E.; Ng N.L.; Percival C.J.; Prevot A.S.H.; Ricketts H.M.A.; Sokhi R.; Stone D.; Thornton J.A.; Tremper A.H.; Valach A.C.; Visser S.; Whalley L.K.; Williams L.R.; Xu L.; Young D.E.; Zotter P.; , 2015, Meteorology, air quality, and health in London: the ClearfLo project. Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society

Pandolfi M.; Querol X.; Alastuey A.; Jimenez J.L.; Jorba O.; Day D.; Ortega A.; Cubison M.J.; Comerón A.; Sicard M.; Mohr C.; Prévôt A.S.H.; Minguillón M.C.; Pey J.; Baldasano J.M.; Burkhart J.F.; Seco R.; Peñuelas J.; van Drooge B.L.; Artiñano B.; Di Marco C.; Nemitz E.; Schallhart S.; Metzger A.; Hansel A.; Lorente J.; Ng S.; Jayne J.; Szidat S.; , 2014, Effects of sources and meteorology on particulate matter in the Western Mediterranean Basin: an overview of the DAURE campaign. , 119, 4978-5010

Crippa, M.; DeCarlo, P.F.; Slowik, J.G.; Mohr, C.; Heringa, M.F.; Chirico, R.; Poulain, L.; Freutel, F.; Sciare, J.; Cozic, J.; Di Marco, C.F.; Elsasser, M.; Nicolas, J.B.; Marchand, N.; Abidi, E.; Wiedensohler, A.; Drewnick, F.; Schneider, J.; Borrmann, S.; Nemitz, E.; Zimmermann, R.; Jaffrezo, J.-L.; Prévôt, A.S.H.; Baltensperger, U., 2013, Wintertime aerosol chemical composition and source apportionment of the organic fraction in the metropolitan area of Paris. Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics, 13, 961-981

Giorio, Chiara; Tapparo, Andrea; Dall'Osto, Manuel; Harrison, Roy M.; Beddows, David C.S.; Di Marco, Chiara; Nemitz, Eiko, 2012, Comparison of three techniques for analysis of data from an Aerosol Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometer. Atmospheric Environment, 61, 316 - 326

Harrison, R.M.; Dall'Osto, M.; Beddows, D.C.S.; Thorpe, A.J.; Bloss, W.J.; Allan, J.D.; Coe, H.; Dorsey, J.R.; Gallagher, M.; Martin, C.; Whitehead, J.; Williams, P.I.; Jones, R.L.; Langridge, J.M.; Benton, A.K.; Ball, S.M.; Langford, B.; Hewitt, C.N.; Davison, B.; Martin, D.; Petersson, K.F.; Henshaw, S.J.; White, I.R.; Shallcross, D.E.; Barlow, J.F.; Dunbar, T.; Davies, F.; Nemitz, E.; Phillips, G.J.; Helfter, C.; Di Marco, C.F.; Smith, S., 2012, Atmospheric chemistry and physics in the atmosphere of a developed megacity (London): an overview of the REPARTEE experiment an. Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics, 12, 3065-3114

Jones, S.K.; Famulari, D.; Di Marco, C.F.; Nemitz, E.; Skiba, U.M.; Rees, R.M.; Sutton, M.A., 2011, Nitrous oxide emissions from managed grassland: a comparison of eddy covariance and static chamber measurements. Atmospheric Measurement Techniques, 4, 2179-2194

Polson, D.; Fowler, D.; Nemitz, E.; Skiba, U.; McDonald, A.; Famulari, D.; Di Marco, C.; Simmons, I.; Weston, K.; Purvis, R.; Coe, H.; Manning, A.J.; Webster, H.; Harrison, M.; O'Sullivan, D.; Reeves, C.; Oram, D., 2011, Estimation of spatial apportionment of greenhouse gas emissions for the UK using boundary layer measurements and inverse modell. Atmospheric Environment, 45, 1042-1049

Fowler, David; Nemitz, Eiko; Misztal, Pawel; Di Marco, Chiara; Skiba, Ute; Ryder, James; Helfter, Carole; Cape, J. Neil; Owen, Sue; Dorsey, James; Gallagher, Martin W.; Coyle, Mhairi; Phillips, Gavin; Davison, Brian; Langford, Ben; MacKenzie, Rob; Muller, Jennifer; Siong, Jambery; Dari-Salisburgo, Cesare; Di Carlo, Piero; Aruffo, Eleanora; Giammaria, Franco; Pyle, John A.; Hewitt, C. Nicholas, 2011, Effects of land use on surface–atmosphere exchanges of trace gases and energy in Borneo: comparing fluxes over oil palm plant. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society (B), 366, 3196 -3209

Misztal, P.K.; Nemitz, E.; Langford, B.; Di Marco, C.F.; Phillips, G.J.; Hewitt, C.N.; MacKenzie, A.R.; Owen, S.M.; Fowler, D.; Heal, M.R.; Cape, J.N., 2011, Direct ecosystem fluxes of volatile organic compounds from oil palms in South-East Asia . Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics, 11, 8995-9017

Sutton M.A.; Nemitz E.; Erisman J.W.; Beier C.; Butterbach Bahl K.; Cellier P.; de Vries W.; Cotrufo F.; Skiba U.; Di Marco C.; Jones S.; Laville P.; Soussana J.F.; Loubet B.; Twigg M.; Famulari D.; Whitehead J.; Gallagher M.W.; Neftel A.; Flechard C.R.; Herrmann B.; Calanca P.L.; Mattsson M.E.; Schjoerring J.K.; Daemmgen U.; Horvath L.; Tang Y.S.; Campbell C.; Olsesen J.E.; Dragosits U.; Theobald M.R.; Levy P.; Mobbs D.; Milne R.; Reido M.; Viovy N.; Vuichard N.; Smith J.U.; Smith P.E.; Bergamaschi P.; Muller J.; Fowler D.; , 2017. Challenges in quantifying biosphere - atmosphere exchange of nitrogen species. In: Tony, (eds.) , Understanding and Quantifying the Atmospheric Nitrogen Cycle. ACCENT Secretariat, 55-73. .

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare M.; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey William J.; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark R.; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Seraina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Bueker Patrick; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulli; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio Gonzalez; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmira; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay Dave; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Elin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katrina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka Skevin; Skiba Ute; Smith Ben; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellinga Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Wichink Roy; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ECLAIRE: Effects of Climate Change on Air Pollution Impacts and Response Strategies for European Ecosystems. Project final report.

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare M.; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey William J.; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark R.; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibeke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Seraina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Bueker Patrick; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulli; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana Dzaja; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio Gonzalez; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmira; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay Davie; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Elin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katrina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka Skevin; Skiba Ute; Smith Ben; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; Van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellinga Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Kruit Roy Wichink; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ECLAIRE third periodic report.

Sutton Mark; Howard Clare; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey Bill; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Serina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Patrick Bueker; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulrike; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmina; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay David; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Erin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katerina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka; Skiba Ute; Smith Beth; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellingo Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Wichink Roy; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ÉCLAIRE - Effects of Climate Change on Air Pollution Impacts and Response Strategies for European Ecosytems - Second Periodic Report 01/04/2013 to 30/09/2014.

Braban Christine; Tang Yuk; Twigg Marsailidh; Coyle Mhairi; Kentisbeer John; Leeson Sarah; Di Marco Chiara; Nemitz Eiko; Bealey Bill; Leaver David; Poskitt Janet; Leith Ian; Beith Liz; Thacker Sarah; Simmons Ivan; van Dijk Netty; Keenan Patrick; Dos Santos Pereira Gloria; Sutton Mark; Conolly Christopher; Vincent Keith; Lingard Justin JL; Davies Martin; Knight Denise; Mitchell Robert; Ritchie Stuart; Telling Steve; Donovan Brian; , 2014, AQ0647 UKEAP 2013 Annual Report.

Langford, B.; Leith, I.D.; Twigg, M.M.; Kentisbeer, J.; Leeson, S.; Di Marco, C.; van Dijk, N.; Conolly, C.; Lingard, J.; Richie, S.; Lucarelli, F; Braban, C.F.; Cape, J.N.; Nemitz, E., 2013, Initial EMEP intensive results from 2012 and 2013 experiments Auchencorth and Harwell. In: 14th Annual meeting of EMEP Task Force on Measurements and Modelling (TFMM), Zagreb, Croatia, 6-8 May 2013