Dr. Bill Bealey

Selected Publications

Publications

Eory Vera; Bapasola Ayesha; Bealey Bill; Boyd Iain; Campbell Jim; Cole Lorna; Glenk Klaus; Allen Grant; Kay Alison; MacLeod Michael; Moran Dominic; Moxley Janet; Rees Bob; Sherrington Chris; Topp Kairsty; Watson Christine; , 2017, Evidence review of the potential wider impacts of climate change mitigation options: agriculture, forestry, land use and waste sectors.

Hall Jane; Dore Tony; Smith Ron; Evans Chris; Rowe Ed; Bealey Bill; Roberts Elin; Curtis Chris; Jarvis Susan; Henrys Peter; Smart Simon; Barrett Gaynor; Carter Heather; Collier Rob; Hughes Paul; , 2016, Modelling and mapping of exceedance of critical loads and critical levels for acidification and eutrophication in the UK 2013-2016. Final report.

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare M.; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey William J.; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark R.; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibeke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Seraina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Bueker Patrick; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulli; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana Dzaja; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio Gonzalez; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmira; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay Davie; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Elin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katrina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka Skevin; Skiba Ute; Smith Ben; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; Van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellinga Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Kruit Roy Wichink; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ECLAIRE third periodic report.

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare M.; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey William J.; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark R.; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Seraina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Bueker Patrick; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulli; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio Gonzalez; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmira; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay Dave; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Elin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katrina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka Skevin; Skiba Ute; Smith Ben; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellinga Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Wichink Roy; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ECLAIRE: Effects of Climate Change on Air Pollution Impacts and Response Strategies for European Ecosystems. Project final report.

Conolly C; Davies M; Knight D; Vincent K; Sanocka A; Lingard J; Richie S; Donovan B; Braban Christine; Tang Yuk; Stephens Amy; Twigg Marsailidh; Jones Matthew; Simmons Ivan; Coyle Mhairi; Kentisbeer John; Leeson Sarah; van Dijk Netty; Nemitz Eiko; Langford Ben; Bealey Bill; Leaver David; Poskitt Janet; Carter Heather; Thacker Sarah; Patel Manisha; Keenan Patrick; Dos Santos Pereira Gloria; Lawlor Alan; Warwick Alan; Farrand Philip; Sutton Mark; , 2015, UK Eutrophying and Acidifying Atmospheric Pollutants (UKEAP) Annual Report 2014.

Dragosits U.; Carnell E.J.; Misselbrook T.H.; Stevens C.; Jones L.; Rowe E.; Hall J.R.; Dise N.; Dore A.J.; Tomlinson S.J.; Sheppard L.J.; O'Shea L.; Reis S.; Bealey W.; Braban C.F.; Smyntek P.; Sutton M.A.; , 2015, Identification of potential “Remedies” for Air Pollution (nitrogen) Impacts on Designated Sites (RAPIDS).

Sutton Mark; Howard Clare; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey Bill; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Serina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Patrick Bueker; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulrike; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmina; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay David; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Erin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katerina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka; Skiba Ute; Smith Beth; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellingo Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Wichink Roy; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ÉCLAIRE - Effects of Climate Change on Air Pollution Impacts and Response Strategies for European Ecosytems - Second Periodic Report 01/04/2013 to 30/09/2014.

Witham Claire ; Aspinall Willy; Braban Christine; Hall Jane; Loughlin Sue; Schmidt Anja; Vieno Massimo; Bealey Bill; Hort Matthew; Ilyinskaya Evgenia; Kentisbeer John; Roberts Elin; Rowe Ed; , 2015, UK hazards from a large Icelandic effusive eruption. Effusive Eruption Modelling Project final report.

Braban Christine; Tang Yuk; Twigg Marsailidh; Coyle Mhairi; Kentisbeer John; Leeson Sarah; Di Marco Chiara; Nemitz Eiko; Bealey Bill; Leaver David; Poskitt Janet; Leith Ian; Beith Liz; Thacker Sarah; Simmons Ivan; van Dijk Netty; Keenan Patrick; Dos Santos Pereira Gloria; Sutton Mark; Conolly Christopher; Vincent Keith; Lingard Justin JL; Davies Martin; Knight Denise; Mitchell Robert; Ritchie Stuart; Telling Steve; Donovan Brian; , 2014, AQ0647 UKEAP 2013 Annual Report.

Hill Richard; Johnson Claire; Magaz Ivan; Braban Christine; Tang Sim; Bealey Bill; Theobald Mark; Schafers Richard; Hoque Asha; Coyle Mhairi; Washbourne Ian; Leith Ian; Leeson Sarah; Sneath Robert; , 2014, Sniffer ER26. Model validation using monitored data from Scottish poultry farms.

Hill, Richard; Bealey, Bill; Johnson, Claire; Ball, Angela; Simpson, Kate; Smith, Andrew; Theobald, Mark; Braban, Christine; Magaz, Ivan; Curran, Tom, 2014, SCAIL-Agriculture update.

Bealey W.J.; Dore A.J.; Dragosits U.; Reis S.; Reay D.S.; Sutton M.A.; , 2016, The potential for tree planting strategies to reduce local and regional ecosystem impacts of agricultural ammonia emissions. , 165, 106-116

Bealey Bill; Howard Clare; , 2015, Air pollution, climate and ecosystems: closing the loop between research, policy and public awareness. , 413, 9

Bealey W.J.; Loubet B.; Braban C.F. ; Famulari D.; Theobald M.R.; Reis S.; Reay D.S.; Sutton M.A.; , 2014, Modelling agro-forestry scenarios for ammonia abatement in the landscape. , 9

Owen, S.M.; Leaver, D.S.; Bealey, W.J.; Wilson, R.; Reis, S.; Sutton, M., 2011, A new database for time-series monitoring data: the NitroEurope approach. iForest, 4, 226 -232

Vieno Massimo; Braban Christine; Hall Jane; Loughlin Sue; Bealey Bill; Ilyinskaya Evgenia; Kentisbeer John; Roberts Elin; Rowe Ed; Witham Claire; , 2015, Effusive Eruption Modelling project: Assessing UK impacts of trace species and sulphur deposition. In: European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2015, Vienna, Austria, 12-17 April 2015

Baron Jill S.; Barber Mary; Adams Mark; Agboola Julius I.; Allen Edith B.; Bealey William J.; Bobbink Roland; Bobrovsky Maxim V.; Bowman William D.; Branquinho Cristina; Bustamente Mercedes M.C.; Clark Christopher M.; Cocking Edward C.; Cruz Cristina; Davidson Eric; Denmead O. Tom; Dias Teresa; Dise Nancy B.; Feest Alan; Galloway James N.; Geiser Linda H.; Gilliam Frank S.; Harrison Ian J.; Khanina Larisa G.; Lu Xiankai; Manrique Esteban; Ochoa-Hueso Raúl; Ometto Jean P.H.B.; Payne Richard; Scheuschner Thomas; Sheppard Lucy J.; Simpson Gavin L.; Singh Y.V.; Stevens Carly J.; Strachan Ian; Sverdrup Harald; Tokuchi Naoko; van Dobben Hans; Woodin Sarah; , 2014. The effects of atmospheric nitrogen deposition on terrestrial and freshwater biodiversity. In: Mark A., (eds.) , Nitrogen deposition, critical loads and biodiversity. Springer, 465-480. .

Clair Thomas A.; Blett Tamara; Aherne Julian; Aidar Marcos P.M.; Artz Richard; Bealey William J.; Budd William; Cape J. Neil; Curtis Chris J.; Duan Lei; Fenn Mark E.; Groffman Peter; Haeuber Richard; Hall Jane R.; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; López-Hernández Danilo; Mathieson Scot; Pardo Linda; Posch Maximilian; Pouyat Richard V.; Spranger Till; Sverdrup Harald; van Dobben Hans; van Hinsberg Arjan; , 2014. The critical loads and levels approach for nitrogen. In: Mark A., (eds.) , Nitrogen deposition, critical loads and biodiversity. Springer, 481-491. .

Bealey William J.; Dore Anthony J.; Whitfield Clare P.; Hall Jane R.; Vieno Massimo; Sutton Mark A.; , 2014. Source attribution of eutrophying and acidifying pollutants on the UK Natura 2000 network. In: Mark A., (eds.) , Nitrogen deposition, critical loads and biodiversity. Springer, 369-374. .

Sutton, Mark A.; Reis, Stefan; Howard, Clare M.; Bealey, William J.; Nemitz, Eiko; Fowler, David; Bleeker, Albert; Hicks, Kevin W.; Beier, Claus; Butterbach-Bahl, Klaus; de Vries, Wim; Oenema, Oene; Erisman, Jan Willem; Holland, Mike; Klimont, Zbigniew; Winiwarter, Wilfried; Amman, Marcus, 2013. Nitrogen. In: Maione, Michela; Fuzzi, Sandro, (eds.) , Research findings in support of the EU Air Quality Review. Publications Office of the European Union, 57-70. .