Dr. Ben Langford

Selected Publications

Publications

Cash James M.; Heal Mathew R.; Langford Ben; Drewer Julia; , 2016, A review of stereochemical implications in the generation of secondary organic aerosol from isoprene oxidation. Environmental Science: Processes & Impacts

Yáñez-Serrano A.M.; Nölscher A.C.; Bourtsoukidis E.; Derstroff B.; Zannoni N.; Gros V.; Lanza M.; Brito J.; Noe S.M.; House E.; Hewitt C.N.; Langford B.; Nemitz E.; Behrendt T.; Williams J.; Artaxo P.; Andreae M.O.; Kesselmeier J.; , 2016, Atmospheric mixing ratios of methyl ethyl ketone (2-butanone) in tropical, boreal, temperate and marine environments. Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics, 16, 10965-10984

Acton W. Joe. F; Schallhart Simon ; Langford Ben; Valach Amy; Rantala Pekka; Fares Silvano ; Carriero Giulia ; Tillmann Ralf ; Tomlinson Sam J.; Dragosits Ulrike; Gianelle Damiano ; Hewitt C. Nicholas ; Nemitz Eiko; , 2016, Canopy-scale flux measurements and bottom-up emission estimates of volatile organic compounds from a mixed oak and hornbeam forest in northern Italy. , 16, 7149-7170

Langford B.; Acton W.; Ammann C.; Valach A.; Nemitz E.; , 2015, Eddy-covariance data with low signal-to-noise ratio: time-lag determination, uncertainties and limit of detection. , 8, 4197-4213

Valach A.C.; Langford B.; Nemitz E.; MacKenzie A.R.; Hewitt C.N.; , 2015, Seasonal and diurnal trends in concentrations and fluxes of volatile organic compounds in central London. , 15, 7777-7796

Fuzzi S.; Baltensperger U.; Carslaw K.; Decesari S.; Denier van der Gon H.; Facchini M.C.; Fowler D.; Koren I.; Langford B.; Lohmann U.; Nemitz E.; Pandis S.; Riipinen I.; Rudich Y.; Schaap M.; Slowik J.G.; Spracklen D.V.; Vignati E.; Wild M.; Williams M.; Gilardoni S.; , 2015, Particulate matter, air quality and climate: lessons learned and future needs . , 15, 8217-8299

Valach, A.C.; Langford, B.; Nemitz, E.; MacKenzie, A.R.; Hewitt, C.N., 2014, Concentrations of selected volatile organic compounds at kerbside and background sites in central London . Atmospheric Environment, 95, 456-467

Warwick, N.J.; Archibald, A.T.; Ashworth, K.; Dorsey, J.; Edwards, P.M.; Heard, D.E.; Langford, B.; Lee, J.; Misztal, P.K.; Whalley, L K.; Pyle, J.A., 2013, A global model study of the impact of land-use change in Borneo on atmospheric composition. Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics, 13, 9183-9194

Unger, N.; Harper, K.; Zheng, Y.; Kiang, N.Y.; Aleinov, I.; Arneth, A.; Schurgers, G.; Amelynck, C.; Goldstein, A.; Guenther, A.; Heinesch, B.; Hewitt, C.N.; Karl, T.; Laffineur, Q.; Langford, B.; McKinney, K.A.; Misztal, P.; Potosnak, M.; Rinne, J.; Pressley, S.; Schoon, N.; Serca, D., 2013, Photosynthesis-dependent isoprene emission from leaf to planet in a global carbon-chemistry-climate model. Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics, 13, 10243-10269

Harrison, R.M.; Dall'Osto, M.; Beddows, D.C.S.; Thorpe, A.J.; Bloss, W.J.; Allan, J.D.; Coe, H.; Dorsey, J.R.; Gallagher, M.; Martin, C.; Whitehead, J.; Williams, P.I.; Jones, R.L.; Langridge, J.M.; Benton, A.K.; Ball, S.M.; Langford, B.; Hewitt, C.N.; Davison, B.; Martin, D.; Petersson, K.F.; Henshaw, S.J.; White, I.R.; Shallcross, D.E.; Barlow, J.F.; Dunbar, T.; Davies, F.; Nemitz, E.; Phillips, G.J.; Helfter, C.; Di Marco, C.F.; Smith, S., 2012, Atmospheric chemistry and physics in the atmosphere of a developed megacity (London): an overview of the REPARTEE experiment an. Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics, 12, 3065-3114

Hewitt, C.N.; Ashworth, K.; Boynard, A.; Guenther, A.; Langford, B.; MacKenzie, A.R.; Misztal, P.K.; Nemitz, E.; Owen, S.M.; Possell, M.; Pugh, T.A.M.; Ryan, A.C.; Wild, O., 2011, Ground-level ozone influenced by circadian control of isoprene emissions . Nature Geoscience, 4, 671-674

Hewitt, C.N.; Karl, T.; Langford, B.; Owen, S.M.; Possell, M., 2011, Quantification of VOC emission rates from the biosphere. Trends in Analytical Chemistry, 30, 937-944

MacKenzie, A.R.; Langford, B.; Pugh, T.A.M.; Robinson, N.; Misztal, P.K.; Heard, D.E.; Lee, J.D.; Lewis, A.C.; Jones, C.E.; Hopkins, J.R.; Phillips, G.; Monks, P.S.; Karunaharan, A.; Hornsby, K.E.; Nicolas-Perea, V.; Coe, H.; Gabey, A.M.; Gallagher, M.W.; Whalley, L.K.; Edwards, P.M.; Evans, M.J.; Stone, D.; Ingham, T.; Commane, R.; Furneaux, K.L.; McQuaid, J.B.; Nemitz, E.; Seng, Yap Kok; Fowler, D.; Pyle, J.A.; Hewitt, C.N., 2011, The atmospheric chemistry of trace gases and particulate matter emitted by different land uses in Borneo. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society (B), 366, 3177-3195

Pugh, T.A.M; MacKenzie, A.R.; Langford, B.; Nemitz, E.; Misztal, P.K.; Hewitt, C.N, 2011, The influence of small-scale variations in isoprene concentrations on atmospheric chemistry over a tropical rainforest. Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics, 11, 4121-4134

Pyle, J.A.; Warwick, N.J.; Harris, N.R.P.; Abas, Mohd Radzi; Archibald, A.T.; Ashfold, M.J.; Ashworth, K.; Barkley, Michael P.; Carver, G.D.; Chance, K.; Dorsey, J.R.; Fowler, D.; Gonzi, S.; Gostlow, B.; Hewitt, C.N.; Kurosu, T.P.; Lee, J.D.; Langford, S.B.; Mills, G.; Moller, S.; MacKenzie, A.R.; Manning, A.J.; Misztal, P.; Nadzir, Mohd Shahrul Mohd; Nemitz, E.; Newton, H.M.; O'Brien, L.M.; Ong, Simon; Oram, D.; Palmer, P.I.; Peng, Leong Kok; Phang, Siew Moi; Pike, R.; Pugh, T.A.M.; Rahman, Noorsaadah Abdul; Robinson, A.D.; Senti, 2011, The impact of local surface changes in Borneo on atmospheric composition at wider spatial scales: coastal processes, land-use c. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society (B), 366, 3210-3224

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare M.; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey William J.; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark R.; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Seraina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Bueker Patrick; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulli; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio Gonzalez; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmira; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay Dave; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Elin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katrina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka Skevin; Skiba Ute; Smith Ben; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellinga Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Wichink Roy; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ECLAIRE: Effects of Climate Change on Air Pollution Impacts and Response Strategies for European Ecosystems. Project final report.

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare M.; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey William J.; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark R.; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibeke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Seraina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Bueker Patrick; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulli; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana Dzaja; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio Gonzalez; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmira; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay Davie; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Elin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katrina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka Skevin; Skiba Ute; Smith Ben; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; Van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellinga Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Kruit Roy Wichink; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ECLAIRE third periodic report.

Conolly C; Davies M; Knight D; Vincent K; Sanocka A; Lingard J; Richie S; Donovan B; Braban Christine; Tang Yuk; Stephens Amy; Twigg Marsailidh; Jones Matthew; Simmons Ivan; Coyle Mhairi; Kentisbeer John; Leeson Sarah; van Dijk Netty; Nemitz Eiko; Langford Ben; Bealey Bill; Leaver David; Poskitt Janet; Carter Heather; Thacker Sarah; Patel Manisha; Keenan Patrick; Dos Santos Pereira Gloria; Lawlor Alan; Warwick Alan; Farrand Philip; Sutton Mark; , 2015, UK Eutrophying and Acidifying Atmospheric Pollutants (UKEAP) Annual Report 2014.

Sutton Mark; Howard Clare; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey Bill; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Serina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Patrick Bueker; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulrike; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmina; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay David; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Erin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katerina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka; Skiba Ute; Smith Beth; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellingo Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Wichink Roy; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ÉCLAIRE - Effects of Climate Change on Air Pollution Impacts and Response Strategies for European Ecosytems - Second Periodic Report 01/04/2013 to 30/09/2014.

Langford, B.; Leith, I.D.; Twigg, M.M.; Kentisbeer, J.; Leeson, S.; Di Marco, C.; van Dijk, N.; Conolly, C.; Lingard, J.; Richie, S.; Lucarelli, F; Braban, C.F.; Cape, J.N.; Nemitz, E., 2013, Initial EMEP intensive results from 2012 and 2013 experiments Auchencorth and Harwell. In: 14th Annual meeting of EMEP Task Force on Measurements and Modelling (TFMM), Zagreb, Croatia, 6-8 May 2013