Publications

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare M.; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey William J.; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark R.; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Seraina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Bueker Patrick; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulli; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio Gonzalez; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmira; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay Dave; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Elin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katrina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka Skevin; Skiba Ute; Smith Ben; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellinga Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Wichink Roy; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ECLAIRE: Effects of Climate Change on Air Pollution Impacts and Response Strategies for European Ecosystems. Project final report.

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare M.; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey William J.; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark R.; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibeke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Seraina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Bueker Patrick; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulli; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana Dzaja; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio Gonzalez; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmira; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay Davie; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Elin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katrina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka Skevin; Skiba Ute; Smith Ben; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; Van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellinga Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Kruit Roy Wichink; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ECLAIRE third periodic report.

Sutton Mark; Howard Clare; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey Bill; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Serina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Patrick Bueker; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulrike; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmina; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay David; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Erin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katerina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka; Skiba Ute; Smith Beth; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellingo Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Wichink Roy; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ÉCLAIRE - Effects of Climate Change on Air Pollution Impacts and Response Strategies for European Ecosytems - Second Periodic Report 01/04/2013 to 30/09/2014.

Blanch J.S.; Penuelas J.; Llusia J.; Sardans J.; Owen S.M.; , 2015, Differences in photosynthesis and terpene content in leaves and roots of wild-type and transgenic Arabidopsis thaliana plants. , 62, 823-829

Harris Angela; Owen Susan M.; Sleep Darren; Pereira M. Gloria; , 2015, Constitutive changes in pigment concentrations: implications for estimating isoprene emissions using the photochemical reflectance index (PRI).

Sardans Jordi; Llusia Joan; Owen Susan M.; Niinemets Ülo; Peñuelas Josep; , 2015, Screening study of leaf terpene concentration of 75 Borneo rainforest plant species: relationships with leaf elemental concentrations and morphology. , 9, 19-40

Llusia, Joan; Sardans, Jordi; Niinemets, Ülo; Owen, Susan M.; Peñuelas, Josep, 2014, A screening study of leaf terpene emissions of 43 rainforest species in Danum Valley Conservation Area (Borneo) and their relat. Plant Biosystems, 148, 307-317

Owen, Susan Margaret; Penuelas, Josep, 2013, Volatile isoprenoid emission potentials are correlated with essential isoprenoid concentrations in five plant species. Acta Physiologiae Plantarum, 35, 3109-3125

Peñuelas, Josep; Sardans, Jordi; Llusia, Joan; Silva, Jorge; Owen, Susan M.; Bala-Ola , Bernadus; Linatoc, Alona C.; Dalimin, Mohamed N. ; Niinemets, Ulo, 2013, Foliar chemistry and standing folivory of early and late-successional species in a Bornean rainforest. Plant Ecology & Diversity, 6, 245-256

Pugh, T.A.M.; Cain, M.; Methven, J.; Wild, O.; Arnold, S.R.; Real, E.; Law, K.S.; Emmerson, K.M.; Owen, S.M.; Pyle, J.A.; Hewitt, C.N.; MacKenzie, A.R., 2012, A Lagrangian model of air-mass photochemistry and mixing using a trajectory ensemble: the Cambridge Tropospheric Trajectory mod. Geoscientific Model Development, 5, 193-221

Hewitt, C.N.; Ashworth, K.; Boynard, A.; Guenther, A.; Langford, B.; MacKenzie, A.R.; Misztal, P.K.; Nemitz, E.; Owen, S.M.; Possell, M.; Pugh, T.A.M.; Ryan, A.C.; Wild, O., 2012, Circadian control of global isoprene emissions - reply. Nature Geoscience, 5, 435-436

Owen, S.M.; Leaver, D.S.; Bealey, W.J.; Wilson, R.; Reis, S.; Sutton, M., 2011, A new database for time-series monitoring data: the NitroEurope approach. iForest, 4, 226 -232

Fowler, David; Nemitz, Eiko; Misztal, Pawel; Di Marco, Chiara; Skiba, Ute; Ryder, James; Helfter, Carole; Cape, J. Neil; Owen, Sue; Dorsey, James; Gallagher, Martin W.; Coyle, Mhairi; Phillips, Gavin; Davison, Brian; Langford, Ben; MacKenzie, Rob; Muller, Jennifer; Siong, Jambery; Dari-Salisburgo, Cesare; Di Carlo, Piero; Aruffo, Eleanora; Giammaria, Franco; Pyle, John A.; Hewitt, C. Nicholas, 2011, Effects of land use on surface–atmosphere exchanges of trace gases and energy in Borneo: comparing fluxes over oil palm plant. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society (B), 366, 3196 -3209

Hewitt, C.N.; Ashworth, K.; Boynard, A.; Guenther, A.; Langford, B.; MacKenzie, A.R.; Misztal, P.K.; Nemitz, E.; Owen, S.M.; Possell, M.; Pugh, T.A.M.; Ryan, A.C.; Wild, O., 2011, Ground-level ozone influenced by circadian control of isoprene emissions . Nature Geoscience, 4, 671-674

Misztal, P.K.; Nemitz, E.; Langford, B.; Di Marco, C.F.; Phillips, G.J.; Hewitt, C.N.; MacKenzie, A.R.; Owen, S.M.; Fowler, D.; Heal, M.R.; Cape, J.N., 2011, Direct ecosystem fluxes of volatile organic compounds from oil palms in South-East Asia . Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics, 11, 8995-9017

Penuelas, J.; Sardans, J.; Llusia, J.; Owen, S.M.; Niinemets, U., 2011, Lower P contents and more widespread terpene presence in old Bornean than in young Hawaiian tropical plant species guilds. Ecosphere, 2

Hewitt, C.N.; Karl, T.; Langford, B.; Owen, S.M.; Possell, M., 2011, Quantification of VOC emission rates from the biosphere. Trends in Analytical Chemistry, 30, 937-944

Sardans, Jordi; Llusia, Joan; Niinemets, Ulo; Owen, Sue; Penuelas, Josep, 2010, Foliar mono- and sesquiterpene contents in relation to leaf economic spectrum in native and alien species in Oahu (Hawai’i). Journal of Chemical Ecology, 36, 210-226

Misztal, Pawel K.; Nemitz, Eiko.; Cape, J. Neil; Langford, Ben; Phillips, Gavin J.; Di Marco, Chiara; Coyle, Mhairi; Owen, Susan; Heal, Mathew R.; Hewitt, C. Nicholas, 2010, Oil palm BVOC emissions and their potential for aerosol formation. Geophysical Research Abstracts, 12

Owen, Susan M.; Hewitt, C. Nicholas; Rowland, Clare S., 2013. Scaling emissions from agroforestry plantations and urban habitats. In: Niinemets, Ulo; Monson, Russell K., (eds.) , Biology, controls and models of tree volatile organic compound emissions. Springer, 415-450. (Tree Physiology).