Dr. Stefan Reis

Selected Publications

Publications

Wu Hao; Reis Stefan; Lin Chun; Heal Mathew R.; , 2017, Effect of monitoring network design on land use regression models for estimating residential NO2 concentration. Atmospheric Environment, 149, 24-33

Ots Riinu; Vieno Massimo; Allan James D.; Reis Stefan; Nemitz Eiko; Young Dominique E.; Coe Hugh; Di Marco Chiara; Detournay Anais; Mackenzie Ian A.; Green David C.; Heal Mathew R.; , 2016, Model simulations of cooking organic aerosol (COA) over the UK using estimates of emissions based on measurements at two sites in London. Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics, 16, 13773-13789

Maione Michela; Fowler David; Monks Paul S.; Reis Stefan; Rudich Yinon; Williams Martin L.; Fuzzi Sandro; , 2016, Air quality and climate change: designing new win-win policies for Europe. , 65, 48-57

Wu Yiyun; Gu Baojing; Erisman Jan Willem; Reis Stefan; Fang Yuanyuan; Lu Xuehe; Zhang Xiuming; , 2016, PM2.5 pollution is substantially affected by ammonia emissions in China. , 218, 86-94

Ots Riinu; Young Dominique E.; Vieno Massimo; Xu Lu; Dunmore Rachel E.; Allan James D.; Coe Hugh; Williams Leah R.; Herndon Scott C.; Ng Nga L.; Hamilton Jacqueline F.; Bergström Robert; Di Marco Chiara; Nemitz Eiko; Mackenzie Ian A.; Kuenen Jeroen J.P.; Green David C.; Reis Stefan; Heal Mathew R.; , 2016, Simulating secondary organic aerosol from missing diesel-related intermediate-volatility organic compound emissions during the Clean Air for London (ClearfLo) campaign. , 16, 6453-6473

Vieno M.; Heal M.R.; Twigg M.M.; MacKenzie I.A.; Braban C.F.; Lingard J.J.N.; Ritchie S.; Beck R.C.; Moring A.; Ots R.; Di Marco C.F.; Nemitz E.; Sutton M.A.; Reis S.; , 2016, The UK particulate matter air pollution episode of March–April 2014: more than Saharan dust. , 11

Bealey W.J.; Dore A.J.; Dragosits U.; Reis S.; Reay D.S.; Sutton M.A.; , 2016, The potential for tree planting strategies to reduce local and regional ecosystem impacts of agricultural ammonia emissions. , 165, 106-116

Vieno M.; Heal M.R.; Williams M.L.; Carnell E.J.; Nemitz E.; Stedman J.R.; Reis S.; , 2016, The sensitivities of emissions reductions for the mitigation of UK PM2.5. , 16, 265-276

Leip Adrian; Billen Gilles; Garnier Josette; Grizzetti Bruna; Lassaletta Luis; Reis Stefan; Simpson David; Sutton Mark A.; de Vries Wim; Weiss Franz; Westhoek Henk; , 2015, Impacts of European livestock production: nitrogen, sulphur, phosphorus and greenhouse gas emissions, land-use, water eutrophication and biodiversity . , 10

Pollard Adam S.; Williamson Ben J.; Taylor Mark; Purvis William O.; Goossens Marc; Reis Stefan; Aminov Pavel; Udachin Valery; Osborne Nicholas J.; , 2015, Integrating dispersion modelling and lichen sampling to assess harmful heavy metal pollution around the Karabash copper smelter, Russian Federation. , 6, 939-945

Reis Stefan; Seto Edmund; Northcross Amanda; Quinn Nigel W.T.; Convertino Matteo; Jones Rod L.; Maier Holger R.; Schlink Uwe; Steinle Susanne; Vieno Massimo; Wimberly Michael C.; , 2015, Integrating modelling and smart sensors for environmental and human health.

Wu Hao; Reis Stefan; Lin Chun; Beverland Iain J.; Heal Mathew R.; , 2015, Identifying drivers for the intra-urban spatial variability of airborne particulate matter components and their interrelationships. , 112, 306-316

Steinle Susanne; Reis Stefan; Sabel Clive E.; Semple Sean; Twigg Marsailidh M.; Braban Christine F.; Leeson Sarah R.; Heal Mathew R.; Harrison David; Lin Chun; Wu Hao; , 2015, Personal exposure monitoring of PM2.5 in indoor and outdoor microenvironments. , 508, 383-394

Bealey W.J.; Loubet B.; Braban C.F. ; Famulari D.; Theobald M.R.; Reis S.; Reay D.S.; Sutton M.A.; , 2014, Modelling agro-forestry scenarios for ammonia abatement in the landscape. , 9

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare M.; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey William J.; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark R.; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibeke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Seraina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Bueker Patrick; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulli; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana Dzaja; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio Gonzalez; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmira; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay Davie; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Elin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katrina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka Skevin; Skiba Ute; Smith Ben; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; Van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellinga Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Kruit Roy Wichink; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ECLAIRE third periodic report.

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare M.; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey William J.; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark R.; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Seraina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Bueker Patrick; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulli; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio Gonzalez; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmira; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay Dave; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Elin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katrina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka Skevin; Skiba Ute; Smith Ben; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellinga Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Wichink Roy; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ECLAIRE: Effects of Climate Change on Air Pollution Impacts and Response Strategies for European Ecosystems. Project final report.

Dragosits U.; Carnell E.J.; Misselbrook T.H.; Stevens C.; Jones L.; Rowe E.; Hall J.R.; Dise N.; Dore A.J.; Tomlinson S.J.; Sheppard L.J.; O'Shea L.; Reis S.; Bealey W.; Braban C.F.; Smyntek P.; Sutton M.A.; , 2015, Identification of potential “Remedies” for Air Pollution (nitrogen) Impacts on Designated Sites (RAPIDS).

Sutton Mark; Howard Clare; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey Bill; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Serina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Patrick Bueker; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulrike; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmina; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay David; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Erin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katerina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka; Skiba Ute; Smith Beth; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellingo Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Wichink Roy; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ÉCLAIRE - Effects of Climate Change on Air Pollution Impacts and Response Strategies for European Ecosytems - Second Periodic Report 01/04/2013 to 30/09/2014.

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare; Reis Stefan; Abalos Diego; Bracher Annelies; Bryukhanov Aleksandr; Condor-Golec Rocio Danica; Kozlova Natalia; Lalor Stanley T.J.; Menzi Harald; Maximov Dmitry; Misselbrook Tom; Raaflaub Martin; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; von Atzigen-Sollberger Edith; Spring Peter; Vallejo Antonio; Wade Brian; , 2015. Country case studies. In: Stefan, (eds.) , Costs of ammonia abatement and the climate co-benefits. Springer, 169-231. .

Reis Stefan; Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare; , 2015. Overview, aims and scope. In: Stefan, (eds.) , Costs of ammonia abatement and the climate co-benefits. Springer, 1-6. .