Prof. David Fowler

Publications

Maione Michela; Fowler David; Monks Paul S.; Reis Stefan; Rudich Yinon; Williams Martin L.; Fuzzi Sandro; , 2016, Air quality and climate change: designing new win-win policies for Europe. , 65, 48-57

Fowler David; , 2016, Obituary: John Lennox Monteith; 1929-2012. , 71, 138-139

Fowler David; Dise Nancy; Sheppard Lucy; , 2016, Committee on air pollution effects research: 40 years of UK air pollution. , 208, 876-878

Fowler D.; Steadman C.E.; Stevenson D.; Coyle M.; Rees R.M.; Skiba U.M.; Sutton M.A.; Cape J.N.; Dore A.J.; Vieno M.; Simpson D.; Zaehle S.; Stocker B.D.; Rinaldi M.; Facchini M.C.; Flechard C.R.; Nemitz E.; Twigg M.; Erisman J.W.; Butterbach-Bahl K.; Galloway J.N.; , 2015, Effects of global change during the 21st century on the nitrogen cycle. , 15, 13849-13893

Schmidt Anja; Skeffington Richard A.; Thordarson Thorvaldur; Self Stephen; Forster Piers M.; Rap Alexandru; Ridgwell Andy; Fowler David; Wilson Marjorie; Mann Graham W.; Wignall Paul B.; Carslaw Kenneth S.; , 2015, Selective environmental stress from sulphur emitted by continental flood basalt eruptions.

Mills Gina; Harmens Harry; Wagg Serena; Sharps Katrina; Hayes Felicity; Fowler David; Sutton Mark; Davies Bill; , 2015, Ozone impacts on vegetation in a nitrogen enriched and changing climate .

Monks P.S.; Archibald A.T.; Colette A.; Cooper O.; Coyle M.; Derwent R.; Fowler D.; Granier C.; Law K.S.; Mills G.E.; Stevenson D.S.; Tarasova O.; Thouret V.; von Schneidermesser E.; Sommariva R.; Wild O.; Williams M.L.; , 2015, Tropospheric ozone and its precursors from the urban to the global scale from air quality to short-lived climate forcer . , 15, 8889-8973

Fuzzi S.; Baltensperger U.; Carslaw K.; Decesari S.; Denier van der Gon H.; Facchini M.C.; Fowler D.; Koren I.; Langford B.; Lohmann U.; Nemitz E.; Pandis S.; Riipinen I.; Rudich Y.; Schaap M.; Slowik J.G.; Spracklen D.V.; Vignati E.; Wild M.; Williams M.; Gilardoni S.; , 2015, Particulate matter, air quality and climate: lessons learned and future needs . , 15, 8217-8299

von Schneidemesser Erika; Monks Paul S.; Allan James D.; Bruhwiler Lori; Forster Piers; Fowler David; Lauer Axel; Morgan William T.; Paasonen Pauli; Righi Mattia; Sindelarova Katerina; Sutton Mark A.; , 2015, Chemistry and the linkages between air quality and climate change. , 115, 3856-3897

Fowler D.; , 2015, Book review: Moene, A.F. & van Dam, J.C. Transport in the atmosphere-vegetation-soil continuum. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2014. xii + 436 pp. ISBN 9780521195683. , 66, 390

Cape, J.N.; Smith, R.I.; Fowler, D.; Beswick, K.; Choularton, T., 2015, Long-term trends in rain and cloud chemistry in a region of complex topography. Atmospheric Research, 153, 335-347

Dore, Anthony J.; Hallsworth, Stephen; McDonald, Alan G.; Werner, Malgorzata; Kryza, Maciej; Abbott, John; Nemitz, Eiko; Dore, Christopher J.; Malcolm, Heath; Vieno, Massimo; Reis, Stefan; Fowler, David, 2014, Quantifying missing annual emission sources of heavy metals in the United Kingdom with an atmospheric transport model. Science of the Total Environment, 479-480, 171-180

Sheppard, Lucy J.; Leith, Ian D.; Mizunuma, Toshie; Leeson, Sarah; Kivimaki, Sanna; Cape, J. Neil; van Dijk, Netty; Leaver, David; Sutton, Mark A.; Fowler, David; van den Berg, Leon J.L.; Crossley, Alan; Field, Chris; Smart, Simon, 2014, Inertia in an ombrotrophic bog ecosystem in response to 9 years' realistic perturbation by wet deposition of nitrogen, separate. Global Change Biology, 20, 566-580

Luo, X.S.; Liu, P.; Tang, A.H.; Liu, J.Y.; Zong, X.Y.; Zhang, Q.; Kou, C.L.; Zhang, L.J.; Fowler, D.; Fangmeier, A.; Christie, P.; Zhang, F.S.; Liu, X.J., 2013, An evaluation of atmospheric Nr pollution and deposition in North China after the Beijing Olympics . Atmospheric Environment, 74, 209-216

Fowler, David; Pyle, John A.; Raven, John A.; Sutton, Mark A., 2013, The global nitrogen cycle in the twenty-first century: introduction. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society (B), 368

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare M.; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey William J.; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark R.; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Seraina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Bueker Patrick; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulli; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio Gonzalez; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmira; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay Dave; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Elin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katrina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka Skevin; Skiba Ute; Smith Ben; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellinga Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Wichink Roy; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ECLAIRE: Effects of Climate Change on Air Pollution Impacts and Response Strategies for European Ecosystems. Project final report.

Sutton Mark A.; Howard Clare M.; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey William J.; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark R.; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibeke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Seraina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Bueker Patrick; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulli; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana Dzaja; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio Gonzalez; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmira; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay Davie; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Elin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katrina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka Skevin; Skiba Ute; Smith Ben; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; Van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellinga Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Kruit Roy Wichink; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ECLAIRE third periodic report.

Sutton Mark; Howard Clare; Nemitz Eiko; Arneth Almut; Simpson Dave; Mills Gina; de Vries Wim; Winiwarter Wilfried; Amann Markus; Alonso Rocio; Ammann Christof; Bealey Bill; Bermejo Victoria; Bleeker Albert; Cescatti Alessandro; Dentener Frank; Emberson Lisa; Evans Chris; Flechard Chris; Haas Edwin; Hettelingh Jean-Paul; Holland Mike; Mentel Thomas; Paoletti Elena; Posch Maximilian; Reinds Gert Jan; Theobald Mark; Albert Kristian; Skjoth Carsten Ambelas; Andersen Helle Vibke; Ashworth Kirsti; Astrom Stefan; Azouz Niramson; Bassin Serina; Becher Agnieszka; Beier Claus; Bermejo Victoria; Briolat Alan; Broberg Malin; Patrick Bueker; Burkhardt Juergen; Butterbach-Bahl Klaus; Calvete Hector; Carozzi Marco; Cellier Pierre; Centoni Federico; Chiesa Maria; Cieslik Stainslaw; Clarisse Lieven; Coheur Pierre; Coyle Mhairi; Decuq Celine; Di Marco Chiara; Diaz-Pines Eugenio; Djuricic Vesna; Doherty Ruth; Dragosits Ulrike; Drouet Jean-Louis; Grgicin Vedrana; Egger Florian; Elvira Susana; Engardt Magnuz; Etzold Sophia; Falk Richard; Fares Silvano; Fauvel Yannick; Finco Angelo; Flura Dominque; Fowler David; Franz Martina; Frumau Arnoud; Fumagalli Ivano; Ganzeveld Laurens; Gomez Hector Garcia; Gasche Rainer; Geels Camilla; Genermont Sophie; Gerosa Giacomo; Fernandez Ignacio; Gonzalez-Aparicio Iratxe; Gritsch Christine; Gruening Carsten; Hagberg Daniel; Hakan Pleijel; Haller Helmut; Harmens Harry; Hasler Berit; Hauglustine Didier; Hayes Felicity; Hendriks Carlijn; Hertel Ole; Heyes Chris; Hicks Kevin; Hoglund-Isaksson Lena; Horvath Laszlo; Houborg Rasmus; Joensuu Johanna; Jones Laurence; Karlsson Per Erik; Klimont Zbigniew; Komarov Alexander; Kramer Koen; Lamaud Eric; Langford Ben; Lathiere Juliette; Leaver David; Leip Adrian; Lequy Emeline; Lindblad Maria; Loubet Benjamin; Loretto Franceso; Maas Rob; Marzuoli Riccardo; Massad Raia Silvia; Maury Olivier; Medinets Serge; Mercado Lina; Messina Palmina; Migliavacca Mirco; Mikkelsen Teis; Herrera Saul Molina; Monga Robert; Moring Andrea; Munzi Silvana; Nainggolan Doan; Ngadi Yasmine; Ogee Jerome; Olin Stefan; Oliver Rebecca; Ots Riinu; Owen Susan; Pariyar Shyam; Pokorska Olga; Potier Elise; Priputina Irina; Rabago Isaura; Rantala Pekka; Reay David; Reis Stefan; Rinne Janne; Roberts Erin; Robinson Emma; Rowe Edwin; Ruuskanen Taina; Sanz Javier; Sanz-Cobena Alberto; Sawicka Katarzyna; Schaap Martijn; Schallart Simon; Schopp Wolfgang; Sharps Katerina; Sheppard Lucy; Sovic Jadranka; Skiba Ute; Smith Beth; Tiefenbacher Alexandra; Tomlinson Sam; Touvinen Juha-Pekka; Twigg Marsailidh; Valino Fernando; Vallejo Antonio; Van Damme Martin; van Dijk Netty; Velikova Violeta; Vellingo Nico; Vidic Sonja; Vieno Massimo; Voylokov Polina; Vuolo Maria; Weidinger Tamas; Wichink Roy; Wolff Veronica; Woolley Roy; Wu Cheng; Zaehle Sonke; Zechmeister-Boltenstern Sophie; Zuazo Pablo; Zubkova Elena; , 2015, ÉCLAIRE - Effects of Climate Change on Air Pollution Impacts and Response Strategies for European Ecosytems - Second Periodic Report 01/04/2013 to 30/09/2014.

Cape, J.N.; Fowler, D., 2014. Trace gas exchange. In: North, Gerald R.; Pyle, John; Zhang, Fuqing, (eds.) , Encyclopedia of atmospheric sciences. Vol. 3. (2nd ed.). Academic Press, 256-261. .

Stevens Carly J.; Dupré Cecilia; Dorland Edu; Gaudnik Cassandre; Gowing David J.G.; Bleeker Albert; Diekmann Martin; Alard Didier; Bobbink Roland; Fowler David; Corcket Emmanuel; Mountford J. Owen; Vandvik Vigdis; Aarrestad Per Arild; Muller Serge; Dise Nancy B.; , 2014. Biodiversity of acid grasslands in the Atlantic regions of Europe: the impact of nitrogen deposition. In: Mark A., (eds.) , Nitrogen deposition, critical loads and biodiversity. Springer, 243-250. .